Quick Links

Quick Links

St Matthew's CofE Primary School

Our vision is to enable our whole school community to live life in all its fullness.
based on John 10:10

Our Team

Senior Leadership Team 

Miss Pam Dryden - Headteacher 

Miss Clare Taylor - Deputy Head/DSL & Opal Class Year 4 Teacher - Friday 

Mrs Kathy Oswick - SENDCO 

Mrs Elizabeth Lowe - EYFS & KS1 Lead/OPAL Lead

Mrs Jan Lovitt - School Business Manager

Class Teachers 

Mrs Elizabeth Lowe -  Purple Class Reception -  2 days (Thurs & Fri)/OPAL Lead

Mrs Tracey Panesar - Purple Class Reception -  3 days (Mon, Tues & Weds)/Science Lead

Miss Emilie Heatley - Red Class Reception/ PSHE Lead

Ms Faye Peters - Yellow Class Year 1 /Forest School Lead

Miss Pippa James - Green Class Year 1/Computing & PE Lead

Mrs Ellen Glaze - Blue Class Year 2 - 3 days (Mon, Tues & Wed)/ Maths and Racial Justice Lead

Mrs Sarah Almond - Forest School Teacher (Wednesday) Blue Class Year 2 - 2 days (Thursday & Friday) 

Mrs Donna Park - Orange Class Year 2/ Geography Lead

Miss Lucie Wroth - Turquoise Class Year 3/ MFL Lead

Miss Jemma Chamberlain-Webber - Emerald Class Year 3/History Lead

Mrs Chloe Shelton - Opal Class Year 4 - 4 days (Mon, Tues, Weds & Thurs)/Writing Lead

Mrs Nicola Ellams - Pearl Class Year 4  - 3 days (Mon, Tues & Weds)/ Mental Health Wellbeing Lead

Mrs Jane Vassall - Pearl Class Year 4  - 2 days (Thursday & Friday)/ DT Lead

Mr Graham Johnston - Topaz Class Year 5

Mr Edward Hornby - Sapphire Class Year 5/ Music Lead

Ms Katie Pearce - Garnet Class Year 6/Religious Education Lead

Mrs Jen Ritchie - Amethyst Class Year 6/Physical Education & Art Lead

Mrs Claudia Lavelle - Currently on maternity Leave

Mrs Ursula Huggonson - Currently on maternity Leave

Intervention & Specialist Teachers

Mrs Rebecca Golding - Intervention Teacher/ Reading Lead

Mrs Sarah Page - Music Specialist Teacher

Mrs Adele Sainsbury - Dance Specialist Teacher 

Teaching Assistants and OPAL Play Team 

Mrs Nejwa Kirkhy - Nursery Nurse/Lunchtime Supervisor/Crystal Kids Staff (Mon & Tues)

Mrs Chloe Clifford - Teaching Assistant/Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff (Fri)

Miss Gill Harris - Teaching Assistant/Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Melissa Turner - Higher Level Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Lesley Riches - Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Miss Tracy James - Teaching Assistant/Play Team & Crystal Kids Manager

Mrs Jo Noyes - Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Miss Luna Phelan - Pupil Specific Teaching Assistant/Play Team & Crystal Kids Staff 

Miss Sophie Smith - Pupil Specific Teaching Assistant/Play Team/After-School Clubs: Forest School 

Mrs Sylvia Collard - Teaching Assistant/Play Team & OPAL Play Co-ordinator 

Mrs Rudina Zerka - Teaching Assistant/Play Team & ELSA 

Mrs Tina Stopher - Teaching Assistant/Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Alex Hill - Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Miss Danielle O'Driscoll - Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Mrs Emma Jones - Pupil Specific Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Miss Emma Banham - Teaching Assistant/Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Carla Morandi - Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Mrs Lauren Hitchell - Pupil Specific Teaching Assistant/Play Team

Mrs Karen Robinson - Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Sarah Beddingfield - Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Pam Lesniak - Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Andrea Claydon - Play Team

Miss Sarah Parsons - Play Team/Crystal Kids Staff

Support Team 

Mr Glen Collard - Site Manager/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Christine McCluskey - Admin Officer/Crystal Kids Staff

Mrs Claire Goble - Admin Officer - 3 days (Weds, Thurs & Fri)

Mrs Karen Weymouth - Admin/Finance Officer